At a glance
General price ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per obedience package→Leash Manners$75 to $150 per lesson→Behavior Help$600 to $1,800 per program→Training Prices$75 to $2,500+ from one lesson to a longer program→Picking a Trainer$75 to $150 for a typical first private lesson→Open a guide for details

Private Dog Lessons
A private lesson pairs one trainer with your household and your dog.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
In-home training takes place where your dog's habits actually happen: the front hall, the fenced yard, the driveway, the back porch.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience means a dog who answers cues in real life, not just in the kitchen.
$500 to $1,200 per obedience packageRead the guide →
Leash Manners
Pulling is one of the top reasons walks stop being fun.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Behavior Help
Barking and lunging at other dogs, visitors or passing trucks is stressful for everyone.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Training Prices
Prices in Lexington County vary because formats differ widely.
$75 to $2,500+ from one lesson to a longer programRead the guide →
Picking a Trainer
Start by naming the problem, then look for a trainer whose format suits it.
$75 to $150 for a typical first private lessonRead the guide →How this guide works
Sourced notes. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for details.